Chopo muzzles: which model for which breed

Each Chopo muzzle model carries the names of several breeds with a similar head shape, so you'll find your dog's breed in the table below together with the model that fits it. The model name is a starting point. The size (Female, Male or Medium) is chosen from three snout measurements, because two dogs of the same breed can need different sizes.

Chopo basket muzzles are handmade by a Czech manufacturer that specialises in this one type of muzzle. Every model is a galvanised wire cage with a rubber-plastic coating, with a basket shaped for a particular snout: long and narrow, square and massive, or short and wide. We stock over 20 models, from the American Cocker Spaniel to the Great Dane.

Chopo muzzle by breed: models table

Find your dog's breed in the left column, and the right column shows the Chopo model that covers it. Breeds are listed the way the manufacturer names them in its models; if your breed isn't here, go to the section on mixed breeds and other breeds.

BreedChopo model
Airedale TerrierAiredale Terrier
American Cocker SpanielAmerican Cocker Spaniel
BassetCollie, Basset, Belgian Shepherd
BeauceronDoberman, Beauceron
Belgian Shepherd (Malinois, Tervuren, Groenendael, Laekenois)Collie, Basset, Belgian Shepherd
BobtailGiant Schnauzer, Briard, Bobtail
BoxerBoxer, Shar Pei, Dogo Argentino
BriardGiant Schnauzer, Briard, Bobtail
Bull TerrierBull Terrier
Cane CorsoRottweiler, Cane Corso, Fila Brasileiro
Caucasian ShepherdCaucasian Shepherd, Sarplaninac
Chow ChowPit Bull Terrier, Staffordshire, Chow Chow
Cocker SpanielCocker Spaniel, Fox Terrier
CollieCollie, Basset, Belgian Shepherd
DachshundPoodle, Dachshund
DalmatianDalmatian, Labrador, Husky, Polish Hound
DobermanDoberman, Beauceron
Dogo ArgentinoBoxer, Shar Pei, Dogo Argentino
Fila BrasileiroRottweiler, Cane Corso, Fila Brasileiro
Fox TerrierCocker Spaniel, Fox Terrier
German ShepherdGerman Shepherd, Malamute, Kuvasz or German Shepherd - sport version
Giant SchnauzerGiant Schnauzer, Briard, Bobtail
Great DaneGreat Dane
HuskyDalmatian, Labrador, Husky, Polish Hound
KuvaszGerman Shepherd, Malamute, Kuvasz
LabradorDalmatian, Labrador, Husky, Polish Hound
MalamuteGerman Shepherd, Malamute, Kuvasz
Miniature SchnauzerMiniature Schnauzer
NewfoundlandNewfoundland, St Bernard
PinscherSpitz, Pinscher
Pit Bull TerrierPit Bull Terrier, Staffordshire, Chow Chow
Polish HoundDalmatian, Labrador, Husky, Polish Hound
PoodlePoodle, Dachshund
Rhodesian RidgebackRhodesian Ridgeback
RottweilerRottweiler, Cane Corso, Fila Brasileiro
SarplaninacCaucasian Shepherd, Sarplaninac
Shar PeiBoxer, Shar Pei, Dogo Argentino
SpitzSpitz, Pinscher
St BernardNewfoundland, St Bernard
StaffordshirePit Bull Terrier, Staffordshire, Chow Chow
Standard SchnauzerStandard Schnauzer

Ten of these models also come with Biothane straps, described in a separate section below.

Chopo muzzle sizes: Female, Male and Medium

Chopo sizes are called “Female” (smaller) and “Male” (larger), but these are size names, not the dog's sex: a male dog with a fine snout can wear “Female”, and a female with a massive head “Male”. The German Shepherd model also has a Medium size, while the Spitz, Pinscher and Caucasian Shepherd, Sarplaninac models come in one universal size.

The sizes in the table are the basket, meaning the inside of the muzzle, as length × width × height. A muzzle fits when the basket is larger than the snout in each of the three dimensions.

ModelFemaleMalePrice
American Cocker Spaniel5.5 × 7.0 × 8.0 cm5.5 × 7.0 × 8.5 cm116 zł
Spitz, Pinscherone size: 6.0 × 6.5 × 6.5 cm116 zł
Miniature Schnauzer6.0 × 7.9 × 8.0 cm6.0 × 8.2 × 8.5 cm116 zł
Poodle, Dachshund7.5 × 7.5 × 8.0 cm9.5 × 8.5 × 9.5 cm116 zł
Cocker Spaniel, Fox Terrier8.5 × 9.0 × 10.5 cm9.0 × 10.0 × 12.0 cm116 zł
Standard Schnauzer7.7 × 9.5 × 10.5 cm8.5 × 11.0 × 11.0 cm149 zł
Pit Bull Terrier, Staffordshire, Chow Chow9.0 × 11.5 × 11.0 cm9.5 × 12.5 × 12.5 cm149 zł
Boxer, Shar Pei, Dogo Argentino9.0 × 12.5 × 14.5 cm10.0 × 13.0 × 15.0 cm149 zł
Collie, Basset, Belgian Shepherd10.0 × 9.5 × 11.0 cm12.5 × 10.5 × 12.0 cm149 zł
Dalmatian, Labrador, Husky, Polish Hound10.0 × 10.0 × 12.0 cm11.0 × 11.0 × 12.0 cm149 zł
Bull Terrier10.5 × 10.5 × 11.5 cm12.0 × 11.5 × 13.5 cm149 zł
Rhodesian Ridgeback10.8 × 10.5 × 13.5 cm10.5 × 11.5 × 13.0 cm149 zł
Doberman, Beauceron11.0 × 10.0 × 13.0 cm12.5 × 10.5 × 15.0 cm149 zł
Airedale Terrier12.0 × 10.5 × 12.0 cm13.5 × 11.5 × 13.0 cm149 zł
German Shepherd, Malamute, Kuvasz11.5 × 11.5 × 14.0 cm (Medium: 12.0 × 12.0 × 14.5 cm)13.0 × 12.5 × 15.5 cm149 zł
German Shepherd - sport version10.5 × 12.0 × 14.0 cm12.5 × 13.0 × 15.0 cm152 zł
Rottweiler, Cane Corso, Fila Brasileiro10.5 × 12.5 × 15.0 cm12.0 × 13.0 × 16.0 cm152 zł
Giant Schnauzer, Briard, Bobtail10.5 × 12.5 × 16.0 cm11.0 × 13.0 × 16.5 cm152 zł
Newfoundland, St Bernard11.0 × 12.5 × 13.5 cm12.0 × 13.5 × 17.0 cm152 zł
Caucasian Shepherd, Sarplaninacone size: 14.0 × 14.0 × 16.0 cm152 zł
Great Dane14.5 × 13.0 × 17.0 cm14.5 × 13.5 × 18.0 cm152 zł

The difference between two sizes of one model is sometimes in a single dimension. Dalmatian, Labrador, Husky, Polish Hound has the same 12.0 cm height in both sizes, and American Cocker Spaniel the same 5.5 cm length, so when choosing you compare all three numbers, not just the size name.

How to measure a dog for a Chopo muzzle

You measure your dog's snout in three dimensions: the length from the eye line to the tip of the nose along the top of the snout, the width at the widest point (straight across, not the circumference) and the height from the side with the mouth closed, from the underside of the jaw to the top of the snout. You compare these three numbers with the basket in the table above.

How to measure a dog for a Chopo muzzle: snout length, width and height
The three measurements that choose the muzzle: snout length, width and height.

Length is usually what decides. A long, narrow snout won't fit a model made for short-snouted breeds even if every other dimension fits, because the nose would stick out of the basket. Width matters less often, because Chopo baskets are deliberately wider than the snout so the dog can open its mouth inside.

We show the measurements step by step, with a graphic and a short video, in our guide How to choose a muzzle for your dog.

Muzzle for a German Shepherd: classic or sport

The German Shepherd has two Chopo models: the classic German Shepherd, Malamute, Kuvasz in three sizes (Female, Medium, Male) and the sport version in two. The sport version has a shorter, wider basket, while the classic one gives more length for a long snout.

It's easiest to see on the Female size: the classic is 11.5 × 11.5 × 14.0 cm, the sport 10.5 × 12.0 × 14.0 cm, so it's 1 cm shorter and 0.5 cm wider. The sport version was designed with working dogs in mind, which pant hard inside the muzzle under heavy effort.

The Medium size (12.0 × 12.0 × 14.5 cm) exists only in the classic model. It's the option for dogs for whom Female is too short and Male too big.

Muzzle for a Belgian Shepherd (Malinois)

The Belgian Shepherd, including the Malinois and Tervuren, is named in the Collie, Basset, Belgian Shepherd model, designed for a long, narrower snout. For a stronger snout it's worth comparing it with the Doberman, Beauceron model, which has a longer and taller basket at a similar width.

SizeCollie, Basset, Belgian ShepherdDoberman, Beauceron
Female10.0 × 9.5 × 11.0 cm11.0 × 10.0 × 13.0 cm
Male12.5 × 10.5 × 12.0 cm12.5 × 10.5 × 15.0 cm

Belgian Shepherds vary in head shape, so two dogs of the same variety can need two different models. The snout measurements decide, not the variety.

Muzzle for a Cane Corso and Rottweiler

The Cane Corso, Rottweiler and Fila Brasileiro share the Rottweiler, Cane Corso, Fila Brasileiro model, with a basket for a square, massive head: Female 10.5 × 12.5 × 15.0 cm, Male 12.0 × 13.0 × 16.0 cm. With molossers the snout height, measured including the flews, is especially important.

If the snout is short but very deep, compare it with the Giant Schnauzer, Briard, Bobtail model. Its Female size (10.5 × 12.5 × 16.0 cm) has the same length and width as the Rottweiler in Female, and a basket 1 cm taller.

Muzzle for a dog with a short, wide snout

The Pit Bull Terrier, Staffordshire, Chow Chow, Boxer, Shar Pei and Dogo Argentino have a short, wide snout, so they go to two models with a short, wide basket. Both are 9.0 cm long in the Female size, but differ in height by 3.5 cm.

The Bull Terrier has its own Bull Terrier model, with a longer (10.5 and 12.0 cm) and narrower basket than the Pit Bull Terrier, for the breed's distinctive long head.

Muzzle for a small dog: Dachshund, Poodle, Spitz, Miniature Schnauzer

Chopo makes five models for small breeds, with baskets from 5.5 to 9.5 cm long, priced at 116 zł: American Cocker Spaniel, Spitz, Pinscher, Miniature Schnauzer, Poodle, Dachshund and Cocker Spaniel, Fox Terrier. They work just like the large models: the dog pants, drinks and takes treats through the basket.

With small dogs a centimetre makes a big difference. Poodle, Dachshund in the Female size has a 7.5 cm basket, and in the Male size 9.5 cm, so 2 cm longer, which makes the snout length matter more here than the breed.

Your breed isn't in a model name? Mixed breeds and other breeds

If your dog's breed isn't in the table or your dog is a mixed breed, you choose the model only from the three snout measurements. You look for a basket larger than the snout in every dimension and closest to it in length, whatever breed is in the model name.

Model names are breed names, not a size ladder. A model named after a bigger breed doesn't have to have a bigger basket: Rhodesian Ridgeback in Male is shorter (10.5 cm) than Doberman, Beauceron in Female (11.0 cm). The quickest way to find the right muzzle is to enter the measurements into the sizing tool, which compares them with every basket at once.

Chopo Biothane muzzle or leather strap

Chopo Biothane muzzles have the same cage and the same basket sizes as the leather-strap version, so you choose the breed and size from the same tables. They differ in straps and padding: Biothane has turquoise synthetic straps that don't soak up water, and neoprene instead of felt.

Leather strapBiothane
Strapsnatural leatherturquoise biothane, adjustable
Paddingfeltneoprene at the base of the snout
Price116, 149 or 152 zł159, 204 or 210 zł

Biothane is polyester webbing coated in plastic. It doesn't soak up rain or lake water, doesn't go mouldy and can be washed under running water. The Biothane version also has an adjustable chin strap, which keeps the muzzle steadier and stops it sliding off the nose.

We stock the Biothane version in 10 models:

Frequently asked questions about Chopo muzzles

Does the “Female” size fit a male dog?

Yes, if the measurements fit. At Chopo, “Female” is the name of the smaller size, not the dog's sex, so the snout measurements decide.

Are Chopo muzzles made of leather?

No. The basket is a galvanised wire cage with a rubber-plastic coating, and leather is used only for the strap. In the Biothane version the strap is synthetic too.

Should I buy a muzzle one size up to be safe?

No. A size chosen from the measurements already gives your dog room to open its mouth, while an oversized muzzle is easier to paw off and easier to reach the ground through.

How much does a Chopo muzzle cost?

Models for small breeds cost 116 zł in our shop, models for medium and large breeds 149 or 152 zł. The Biothane version costs 159, 204 or 210 zł, depending on the model.

Not sure which model to choose? Enter three measurements into our sizing tool, it gives you the model and size straight away, free of charge. If you'd rather we chose the muzzle for you based on your dog's measurements and photos, book a sizing consultation. For the muzzle type itself, compared with a fabric muzzle, see our article Basket muzzles for dogs, and all models are in the Chopo muzzles collection.

Back to blog